Generic Name : Celecoxib Products Pills : 90 Capsules Therapy : Musculoskeletal
Generic Motrin 600mg
Generic Name: ibuprofen (EYE bue PROE fen)
Brand names: Advil, Genpril, Ibu, Midol, Motrin, Nuprin
What is ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.
Ibuprofen is used to reduce fever and treat pain or inflammation caused by many conditions such as headache, toothache, back pain, arthritis, menstrual cramps, or minor injury.
Ibuprofen may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.
Important information about ibuprofen
Ibuprofen can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use ibuprofen. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).
Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.
Ibuprofen can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole).
Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.
Do not take more ibuprofen than is recommended. An overdose can cause damage to your stomach or intestines. Use only the smallest amount of ibuprofen needed to get relief from your pain, swelling, or fever.
Before taking ibuprofen
NSAIDs can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you take ibuprofen. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).
NSAIDs can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking an NSAID.
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ibuprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs.
Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have:
a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;
heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;
a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;
polyps in your nose;
liver or kidney disease;
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE);
a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or
if you smoke.
FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ibuprofen is harmful to an unborn baby. However, taking ibuprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may result in birth defects. Do not take ibuprofen during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to. It is not known whether ibuprofen passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to a child without the advice of a doctor.
How should I take ibuprofen?
Take ibuprofen exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.
Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of ibuprofen can cause damage to your stomach or intestines. The maximum amount of ibuprofen for adults is 800 milligrams per dose or 3200 mg per day (4 maximum doses). Use only the smallest amount of ibuprofen needed to get relief from your pain, swelling, or fever. Take ibuprofen with food or milk to lessen stomach upset. Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.
The ibuprofen chewable tablet must be chewed before you swallow it.
If you take ibuprofen for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.
Store ibuprofen at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid medicine to freeze.
What happens if I miss a dose?
Since ibuprofen is sometimes taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.
What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.
What should I avoid while taking ibuprofen?
Avoid taking ibuprofen if you are taking aspirin to prevent stroke or heart attack. Ibuprofen can make aspirin less effective in protecting your heart and blood vessels. If you must use both medications, take the ibuprofen at least 8 hours before or 30 minutes after you take the aspirin (non-enteric coated form). Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to ibuprofen (such as ketoprofen or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.
Do not drink alcohol while taking ibuprofen. Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding caused by ibuprofen.
Ibuprofen side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction to ibuprofen: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking ibuprofen and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;
black, bloody, or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;
swelling or rapid weight gain;
urinating less than usual or not at all;
nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;
bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or
severe headache, neck stiffness, chills, increased sensitivity to light, and/or seizure (convulsions).
Less serious ibuprofen side effects may include:
upset stomach, mild heartburn, diarrhea, constipation;
dizziness, headache, nervousness;
skin itching or rash;
blurred vision; or
ringing in your ears.
This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.
What other drugs will affect ibuprofen?
Tell your doctor if you are taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor). Taking any of these drugs with ibuprofen may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.
Before taking ibuprofen, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:
aspirin or other NSAIDs such as diclofenac (Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others;
an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others;
lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);
diuretics (water pills) such as furosemide (Lasix);
methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);
steroids (prednisone and others); or
a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).
This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ibuprofen. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.
Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about ibuprofen.
Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Generic Eskalith®: Lithium carbonate
Lithium carbonate is the chemical name of the active ingredient in Eskalith®
Controlled Release Tabs
Chemical Name: LITHIUM (LITH-ee-um)
Possible Uses of Eskalith: This medicine is an antimanic agent used to treat manic-depression. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.
Before using Eskalith: WARNING: It is very important to have the right amount of lithium in your body because too much of it may lead to unwanted effects such as nausea, diarrhea, shaking of the hands, dizziness, twitching, seizures, slurred speech, confusion, or increased urination. Notify your doctor if these effects occur. The difference between the correct amount of lithium and too much, is small. Therefore, it is important you be monitored closely. Some medicines or medical conditions may interact with this medicine. INFORM YOUR DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST of all prescription and over-the-counter medicine that you are taking. DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE if you are also taking astemizole, cisapride, or terfenadine. ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF YOUR DOSE OR CONDITION may be needed if you are taking "water pills" (diuretics), ACE inhibitors, carbamazepine, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline, risperidone, macrolide antibiotics, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), theophylline, urea, urinary alkalinizers, or medicine for behavioral, emotional, or mood changes. Inform your doctor of any other medical conditions, allergies, pregnancy, or breast-feeding. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions or concerns about using this medicine.
How to take Eskalith: Follow the directions for using this medicine provided by your doctor. SWALLOW WHOLE. Do not crush or chew before swallowing. TAKE THIS MEDICINE with food or milk. DRINKING EXTRA FLUIDS (8 to 12 glasses daily of water or other liquid) while you are taking this medicine is recommended. Check with your doctor or nurse for instructions. DO NOT CHANGE THE AMOUNT OF SALT in your diet unless your doctor tells you to do so. STORE THIS MEDICINE at room temperature, in a tightly-closed container, away from heat and light. IF YOU MISS A DOSE OF THIS MEDICINE, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.
Precautions When Using Eskalith: SEVERAL DAYS TO WEEKS may pass before you feel the full benefit of this medicine. Do not stop taking this medicine without checking with your doctor. KEEP ALL DOCTOR AND LABORATORY APPOINTMENTS while you are using this medicine. USING THIS MEDICINE ALONE, WITH OTHER MEDICINES, OR WITH ALCOHOL may lessen your ability to drive or to perform other potentially dangerous tasks. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous until you know how you react to this medicine. AVOID LARGE AMOUNTS OF caffeine-containing foods and beverages, such as coffee, tea, cocoa, cola drinks, and chocolate. Avoid excessive sweating caused by hot weather, hot baths, saunas, or exercising. BEFORE YOU BEGIN TAKING ANY NEW MEDICINE, either prescription or over-the-counter, check with your doctor or pharmacist. This includes medicines that contain ibuprofen or naproxen. FOR WOMEN: THIS MEDICINE HAS BEEN SHOWN TO CAUSE HARM to the human fetus. IF YOU PLAN ON BECOMING PREGNANT, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using this medicine during pregnancy. THIS MEDICINE IS EXCRETED IN BREAST MILK. DO NOT BREAST-FEED while taking this medicine.
Side Effects of Eskalith: SIDE EFFECTS, that may go away during treatment, include mild thirst, frequent urination, drowsiness, fine hand tremor, or mild nausea. If they continue or are bothersome, check with your doctor. CHECK WITH YOUR DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if you experience diarrhea, vomiting, unsteadiness, difficulty walking, or unusual muscle weakness. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.
Drug Interactions of Eskalith: Drug interactions can result in unwanted side effects or prevent a medicine from doing its job. Use our drug interaction checker to find out if your medicines interact with each other. Check drug interactions
Overdose of Eskalith: If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately. Symptoms of overdose may include diarrhea, vomiting, ringing in the ears, blurred vision, lack of coordination, unusual drowsiness, seizures, tremor, and loss of consciousness.
Other Information of Eskalith: Check with your doctor before restricting your salt intake. AFTER EXERCISING, OR IF YOU HAVE A FEVER, eat salty foods to replace sodium lost through sweating. DO NOT SHARE THIS MEDICINE with others for whom it was not prescribed. DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE for other health conditions. KEEP THIS MEDICINE out of the reach of children. IF USING THIS MEDICINE FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME, obtain refills before your supply runs out.
Generic Prinivil™®: Lisinopril
Lisinopril is the chemical name of the active ingredient in Prinivil™®
Chemical Name: LISINOPRIL (lyse-IN-oh-pril)
Other name brands for this medication
Possible Uses of Prinivil: This medicine is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor used to treat high blood pressure. It may also be used with other medicine to treat congestive heart disease or to improve survival in some patients after a heart attack. This medicine may be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.
Before using Prinivil: WARNING: This drug can cause serious fetal harm if used during the last six months of pregnancy. If pregnancy occurs, stop using this drug and immediately contact your physician. Some medicines or medical conditions may interact with this medicine. INFORM YOUR DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST of all prescription and over-the-counter medicine that you are taking. ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF YOUR DOSE OR CONDITION may be needed if you are taking non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicine (such as ibuprofen, naproxen, or celecoxib), salicylates (such as aspirin), phenothiazines (such as thioridazine or chlorpromazine), diuretics (such as hydrochlorothiazide, furosemide, spironolactone, or triamterene), certain medicines for diabetes (such as glyburide, glipizide, tolbutamide, or insulin), pergolide, clozapine, eplerenone, indomethacin, lithium, potassium, azathioprine, or trimethoprim. Inform your doctor of any other medical conditions including a recent heart attack or other heart problems; blood vessel problems (such as aortic stenosis or stroke); kidney problems; hemodialysis; liver problems; electrolyte problems; a salt-restricted diet; lupus or scleroderma; diabetes; blood or bone marrow problems; allergies; pregnancy; or breast-feeding. USE OF THIS MEDICINE IS NOT RECOMMENDED if you have a history of unusual swelling of your face, neck, throat, tongue, lips, or trunk (angioedema). Use of this medicine in children who have severe kidney problems or are under age 6 is not recommended. Discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits of giving this medicine to your child. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions or concerns about taking this medicine.
How to take Prinivil: Follow the directions for using this medicine provided by your doctor. This medicine may be taken on an empty stomach or with food. STORE THIS MEDICINE at room temperature in a tightly-closed container away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not freeze. Take this medicine regularly to receive the most benefit from it. Taking this medicine at the same times each day will help you to remember. CONTINUE TO TAKE THIS MEDICINE even if you feel well. Do not miss any doses. IF YOU MISS A DOSE OF THIS MEDICINE and you are taking 1 dose daily, take the missed dose if you remember the same day. Skip the missed dose if you do not remember until the next day. DO NOT take 2 doses at once.
Precautions When Using Prinivil: DO NOT TAKE THIS MEDICINE if you have had an allergic reaction to it, to other ACE inhibitors, or if you are allergic to any ingredient in this product. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DOSE without checking with your doctor. IT MAY TAKE 2 TO 4 WEEKS for this medicine to work. Do not stop using this medicine without checking with your doctor. Laboratory and/or medical tests including liver function, kidney function, blood pressure, blood counts, and blood electrolytes may be performed to monitor your progress or to check for side effects. KEEP ALL DOCTOR AND LABORATORY APPOINTMENTS while you are taking this medicine. BEFORE YOU HAVE ANY MEDICAL OR DENTAL TREATMENTS, EMERGENCY CARE, OR SURGERY, tell the doctor or dentist that you are using this medicine. THIS MEDICINE MAY CAUSE dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting, especially when you begin taking this medicine. DO NOT DRIVE, OPERATE MACHINERY, OR DO ANYTHING ELSE THAT COULD BE DANGEROUS until you know how you react to this medicine. Using this medicine alone, with other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or to perform other potentially dangerous tasks. If dizziness occurs, sit up or stand slowly. DRINK PLENTY OF FLUIDS during exercise or other activities where excessive sweating may occur. THIS MEDICINE MAY CAUSE increased sensitivity to the sun. Avoid exposure to the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to this medicine. Use a sunscreen or protective clothing if you must be outside for a prolonged period. IF YOU EXPERIENCE difficulty breathing; tightness of chest; swelling of eyelids, face, or lips; or if you develop a rash or hives, tell your doctor immediately. Do not take any more of this medicine unless your doctor tells you to do so. RARELY, THIS MEDICINE MAY LOWER YOUR RESISTANCE TO INFECTION. This risk may be increased if you have certain other health problems (such as kidney problems or collagen vascular disease). Prevent infection by avoiding contact with people with colds or other infections. Do not touch your eyes or the inside of your nose unless you have thoroughly washed your hands first. DO NOT USE A SALT SUBSTITUTE or other potassium supplement without checking with your doctor. BEFORE YOU BEGIN TAKING ANY NEW MEDICINE, either prescription or over-the-counter, check with your doctor or pharmacist. CAUTION IS ADVISED WHEN USING THIS MEDICINE IN THE ELDERLY because they may be more sensitive to the effects of the medicine. FOR WOMEN: USE OF THIS MEDICINE DURING PREGNANCY has resulted in fetal and newborn death. If you think you may be pregnant, contact your doctor immediately. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THIS MEDICINE IS EXCRETED in breast milk. DO NOT BREAST-FEED while taking this medicine. IF YOU HAVE DIABETES, this medicine may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely and ask your doctor before adjusting the dose of your diabetes medicine. MONITOR BLOOD GLUCOSE on a regular basis, as directed by your doctor.
Side Effects of Prinivil: SIDE EFFECTS, that may occur while taking this medicine include headache, drowsiness, dizziness or lightheadedness, tiredness, weakness, and cough. If they continue or are bothersome, check with your doctor. CHECK WITH YOUR DOCTOR AS SOON AS POSSIBLE if you experience fast or irregular heartbeat; prolonged nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; a change in the amount of your urine; unusual joint pain; or unusual muscle pain, cramps, or weakness. CONTACT YOUR DOCTOR IMMEDIATELY if you experience swelling of hands, legs, face, lips, eyes, throat, tongue, or trunk; difficulty swallowing or breathing; severe dizziness; lightheadedness; fainting; hoarseness; chest pain; unusual stomach pain; yellowing of the skin or eyes; darkening of your urine; sore throat; or fever. AN ALLERGIC REACTION to this medicine is unlikely, but seek immediate medical attention if it occurs. Symptoms of an allergic reaction include rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, or trouble breathing. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist.
Drug Interactions of Prinivil: Drug interactions can result in unwanted side effects or prevent a medicine from doing its job. Use our drug interaction checker to find out if your medicines interact with each other. Check drug interactions
Overdose of Prinivil: If overdose is suspected, contact your local poison control center or emergency room immediately.
Other Information of Prinivil: DO NOT SHARE THIS MEDICINE with others for whom it was not prescribed. DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE for other health conditions. KEEP THIS MEDICINE out of the reach of children. IF YOU WILL BE TAKING THIS MEDICINE FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME, be sure to obtain necessary refills before your supply runs out.
Generic Febuxostat™®: Febuxostat
Generic Febuxostat™®: Febuxostat
Febuxostat is the chemical name of the active ingredient in Febuxostat™®
Tablet Chemical Name: Febuxostat.
Other name brands for this medication
Possible Uses of Febuxostat: Febuxostat is used to lower uric acid levels in people with gout. Febuxostat works by reducing the amount of uric acid made by the body. Increased uric acid levels can cause gout.
Before using Febuxostat: Before taking febuxostat, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.
How to take Febuxostat: Read the Patient Information Leaflet provided by your pharmacist before you start febuxostat and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, consult your doctor or pharmacist. Take this medication by mouth with or without food, usually once daily or as directed by your doctor.
Dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, take it at the same time each day.
You may have more gout attacks for several months after starting this medicine while the body removes extra uric acid. Febuxostat is not a pain reliever. Your doctor may prescribe medication (such as colchicine, NSAIDs such as ibuprofen, naproxen, or indomethacin) to prevent/treat a gout attack during the first several months you are taking febuxostat. Continue to take your prescribed medicines for gout attacks as directed by your doctor. Tell your doctor if your condition persists or worsens.
Precautions When Using Febuxostat: Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: cancer, heart disease, liver disease, kidney disease, organ transplant, stroke.
Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).
During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor. It is not known if febuxostat passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.
Side Effects of Febuxostat: Nausea may occur. If this effect persists or worsens, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly. Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.
Febuxostat may rarely cause serious (possibly fatal) liver disease. It may also cause an increase in liver enzymes. Your doctor will order blood tests to measure these enzymes. Keep all medical/lab appointments. Tell your doctor immediately if you develop symptoms of liver disease, including persistent nausea, stomach/abdominal pain, dark urine, yellowing eyes/skin.
Tell your doctor immediately if any of these rare but very serious side effects occur: chest pain/pressure, sudden tiredness, weakness, jaw/left arm pain, weakness on one side of the body, slurred speech, sudden vision changes, confusion, pink/bloody urine, painful urination. Febuxostat may cause a rash that could be a sign of a severe reaction. Therefore, tell your doctor immediately if you develop any rash.
A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, seek immediate medical attention if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including: rash, itching/swelling (especially of the face/tongue/throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing. This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Drug Interactions of Febuxostat: Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval. Some products that may interact with this drug include: azathioprine, mercaptopurine.
Missed dose of Febuxostat: If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose and resume your usual dosing schedule. Do not double the dose to catch up.
Overdose of Febuxostat: If overdose is suspected, contact a poison control center or emergency room immediately.
Storage of Febuxostat: Store at room temperature at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage between 59-86 degrees F (15-30 degrees C) is permitted. Keep all medicines away from children and pets.
Other Information of Febuxostat: DO NOT SHARE THIS MEDICINE with others for whom it was not prescribed. DO NOT USE THIS MEDICINE for other health conditions. KEEP THIS MEDICINE out of the reach of children. IF USING THIS MEDICINE FOR AN EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME, obtain refills before your supply runs out.